ARTICLES
[…] What are the penalties for filing a fictitious police report?

Anyone who is found guilty of a disorderly persons offense for filing a fictitious report with police in Elizabeth, or anywhere in NJ, could potentially have to spend up to six months in jail and shall be fined an amount that is considered sufficient to cover the costs associated with an internal investigation of the matter [Source: New Jersey Courts].

  • A second way an individual can be charged for filing a false police report is when they do so with the intent to incriminate another. According to §2C:28-4, “A person who knowingly gives or causes to be given false information to any law enforcement officer with purpose to implicate another commits a crime of the fourth degree.” For instance, if you were to call the police to report a burglary and gave the name of someone who was never at your home at the time of the alleged incident, you would be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.